28 January European Data Protection Day


European Data Protection Day: Το Συμβούλιο της Ευρώπης, από το έτος 2007, έχει καθιερώσει την 28η Ιανουαρίου ως “Ευρωπαϊκή Ημέρα Προστασίας Προσωπικών Δεδομένων”. Ο εορτασμός της ημέρας αυτής αποσκοπεί στην ενημέρωση και ευαισθητοποίηση των πολιτών σε θέματα προστασίας προσωπικών δεδομένων.

Personal data is protected by both Charter of Fundamental Rights of the EU as well as by Treaty of Lisbon.

The Charter of Fundamental Rights defines the right to protection of personal data as a "fundamental right" stipulates that every person has the right to the protection of his personal data in all aspects of his life. In addition, the Treaty of Lisbon in its 16 article Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union establishes the institutional framework under which every person has the right to the protection of personal data concerning him / her and establishes the legal basis for the establishment of rules on data protection in all activities falling within the scope of EU law.European Data Protection Day

Personal data consists of any information related to a natural person, χωρίς να έχει σημασία αν η πληροφορία αναφέρεται στον ιδιωτικό, τον επαγγελματικό ή τον δημόσιο βίο του εκάστοτε προσώπου. Τα δεδομένα προσωπικού ποικίλλουν και μπορούν, επί παραδείγματι, να είναι ένα ονοματεπώνυμο, μια φωτογραφία, μια διεύθυνση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου, τα στοιχεία ενός τραπεζικού λογαριασμού, στοιχεία που έχουν αναρτηθεί σε ιστότοπους κοινωνικής δικτύωσης, πληροφορίες σχετικά με το ιατρικό ιστορικό ή η διεύθυνση IP ενός ηλεκτρονικού υπολογιστή.

Rapid technological developments create new challenges for the protection of personal data in both the economic and social spheres. The scale of exchange and data collection has greatly increased. Technology allows both private businesses and public authorities to use personal data to an unprecedented extent for the pursuit of their business. Individuals are increasingly making publicly available personal information at a global level. There are no borders on the Internet, and the use of "cloud computing" means data can be sent from Berlin for processing in Boston and stored in Bangalore.

Building trust in the online environment is crucial for economic growth. Lack of confidence makes consumers hesitate to buy online and adopt new services. This threatens to slow down the development of innovative uses of new technologies and for this reason the protection of personal data is central to the Digital Agenda for Europe and, more broadly, to the Europe 2020 strategy.

European Data Protection Day Νέοι κανόνες για την προστασία προσωπικών δεδομένων στην ψηφιακή εποχή

In January 2012 η Ευρωπαική Επιτροπή πρότεινε μια εκτεταμένη αναθεώρηση του νομοθετικού πλαισίου της ΕΕ για την προστασία των προσωπικών δεδομένων. Οι προτάσεις σκοπό έχουν να ενισχύσουν τα ατομικά δικαιώματα και να συμβάλουν στην αντιμετώπιση των προκλήσεων της παγκοσμιοποίησης και των νέων τεχνολογιών.

The review concerns the reform of the EU Data Protection Directive 95 / 46 / EC and the institutional framework developed since then to enhance online rights to privacy and the empowerment of the digital economy in Europe. This revision at this stage is in progress.

Commission Vice-President Viviane Reding, EU Justice Commissioner, said:

"Before 17 years, the percentage of Europeans using the internet did not exceed 1%. Today, huge volumes of personal data are being transmitted and exchanged from one country to another and from one continent to another within a fraction of a second. The protection of personal data is a fundamental right for all Europeans, but citizens are not always sure whether they exercise full control over their personal data. My suggestions will help build trust in online services, as citizens will be better informed about their rights and will exercise greater control over the information that concerns them. The proposed reform will lead to this goal and at the same time make life easier and less costly for businesses. A robust, clear and uniform legal framework at EU level will help unlock the opportunities offered by the digital single market and boost economic growth, innovation and job creation. "

European Data Protection Day The main changes brought about by the reform include:

  • A single grid of rules on data protection, valid throughout the EU and abolition of unnecessary administrative requirements, with a special provision, from the regulation, for increased responsibility and accountability for those who process personal data.
  • Single national data protection authority in the EU country, where the various entities will have to contact only one National Authority with that in which their main establishment is located. Citizens will be able to address them accordingly data protection authority their country, even if their data is processed by a company outside the EU. In cases where specific data processing is required consent, it is clear that this should be expressly given and not simply drawn.
  • Easier access the citizens to their personal data and possibility transfer of data more easily than one service provider to another (data portability) in order to improve competition between services.
  • Adoption "right to oblivionTo better manage the risks associated with the protection of personal data on the Internet, where;
  • Mandatory implementation of EU legislation abroad, in case handling data abroad from businesses operating on the EU market and offering their services to EU citizens.
  • Strengthening independent national data protection authorities, so that they can better enforce compliance with EU law in the relevant national legal order and have the power to impose fines of up to 1 million or 2% of the worldwide annual turnover of the business in question violate EU data protection law.
  • A new Directive, which will make the general principles and rules governing it applicable data protection in police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters. The rules will apply to both domestic and cross-border data transfers.

The Commission's proposals have already been referred to the European Parliament and the EU Member States, which are meeting within the Council of Ministers. The proposals are due to enter into force two years after their adoption.

Η προστασία των προσωπικών δεδομένων βρίσκεται στην ατζέντα των θεμάτων του άτυπου Συμβουλίου Υπουργών για τα θέματα Δικαιοσύνης, που διοργανώθηκε στις 23 Ιανουαρίου 2014, στο πλαίσιο της Ελληνικής Προεδρίας στο Ζάππειο Μέγαρο.

http://ec.europa.eu/greece/news/2014/20140122_reding_malmstrom_council_el.htm

On the occasion of her celebration 11th Ευρωπαϊκής Ημέρας Προστασίας Προσωπικών Δεδομένων 2017,
the Authority is organizing

on Thursday 26 January*

on Thursday 2 February *

and Thursday 9 February*

in her Seminar Room, Kifissias Ave 1-3, Athens (1th floor), Information Meetings with spe- cialized scientists from the Audit Department.

European Data Protection Day Ώρα προσέλευσης 10:30

See also:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/minisite/

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/newsroom/data-protection/news/120125_en.htm

__________________________

*The maximum number of participants in Ενημερωτικές Ημερίδες 26/1/2017, 2 / 2 /2017 and 9 / 2 /2017 completed.

⇨ Information for the Information Days is provided in 210-6475696.

With information from:

http://www.digitalplan.gov.gr/portal/resource/Eyrwpaikh-Hmera-Prostasias-Proswpikwn-Dedomenwn

http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,291056&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

 


Read them Technology News from all over the world, with the validity of iGuRu.gr

Follow us on Google News iGuRu.gr at Google news